Student/Research Visa

STUDENT VISA

DocumentsRequired:-

  • Completed Visa Application Form.
  • 2 recent colour photographs – 3.5 cm x 3.5 cm.
  • Two Photocopies of passport.
  • Original Admission Letter or Bonafide Letter from the School /College/ University/Institution in India. Emailed or faxed copy is not accepted.
  • Last education Certificate.
  • Guarantee letter from parent/guardian for financial support along with bank statement for past three months.
  • For Research visa, besides Admission Letter a synopsis of proposed research and a certificate of Affiliation are required.

Notice: School/College/University/Institution in India must issue original admission/bonafide letter to the student well in time so that the student can produce the same at the time of visa application. A copy of the letter may also be endorsed to the Embassy. This provision will be effective from 01/08/2011.
Validity

  • Duration of visa will depend on duration of course. For cases where only provisional admission is granted, a PROVISIONAL STUDENT Visa Is issued.
  • A maximum of three entries per year will be granted for a Student Visa.

Processing Time  

  • For Research Visa, applicants must submit all papers at least 2 months before planned travel.
  • Normally issued after 6 working days.

 

*Fee
STUDENT VISA

Thailand 3100

RESEARCH VISA

Thailand
Upto 1 year
More than one year upto 3 years
 

5000
8200

*Note:
– Embassy Service charge Baht 70 per applicant.
– IVS Service charge Baht 15 per applicant.
Guidelines for Student/Research Visa Holders :  English/Thai – Link to be provided.
Non-Thai nationals who have lived in Thailand for less than 3 years are not eligible to apply for student visa

Pin It

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*