Transit Visa

TRANSIT VISA
Documents Required:

  • Completed Visa Application Form
  • Two recent colour photographs – 3.5 cm x 3.5 cm.
  • Two photocopies of passport.
  • Documents supporting the need to proceed to a destination beyond India and confirmed through ticket for onward journey.

Validity

  • Transit visa will ordinarily be valid for single journey and for entry within 15 days from date of issue.
  • Period of stay in transit not to exceed 3 days.

Processing Time :

  • For Thai nationals, issued on the third working day.
  • For other nationalities, six (6) working days.
  • Note: Travellers who stay in the Transit Area at the Airport in India do not need Transit Visa.

TRANSIT VISA FEES*
(Thai Baht)

TRANSIT VISAS
Transit Visa (single/double entry) valid for 15 days ( except Japan)

900

Japanese Nationals

45


– Embassy Service charge Baht 70 per applicant.
– IVS service charge Baht 15 per applicant.
Pin It

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*